Friday, April 20, 2012

Ruby's new home...

Ruby is now the proud owner of her own house, her dog house :)

Trevor put his awesome skills to work and built this with some left over lumber.
I insisted we put some color to Ruby house.
She is a girl after all.

She also got a new bed. She kinda outgrew her old pink one.

Trevor decided he had to test it out too.

Trevor is just happy he won't have to clean up all the messes in the garage anymore!

See that look Ruby is giving me...?
She wants Trevor out!

Happy Friday!

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Sunday Snapshot "Crocus"

I need some help.
I can't decide which picture I like better.
Or should I be more specific and say which edit I like better.
One is bright and vibrant and the other is soft and has a vintage feeling.
Please leave me a comment and let me know!
I'm planning on printing these out and hanging them in my new craft room!

Vibrant #1
Vintage #1
Vibrant #2
Vintage #2

Just thought I'd share a few more of my favorites!
These were the first flowers that bloomed in my moms yard. These beautiful Crocus' are so vibrant. I love all the different colors of purple!
 When I went home to visit, I got out my camera and started practicing with my new lens.
I took all of these in manual.

One lone flower found in the front yard

Looking down on the flowers :)

And again, please leave me a comment and help me make my decision!

To see more amazing photos follow along at...

Ni Hao Yall

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Garage Transformation

Trevor has been working hard on his garage!

Thanks to my dad, we got a lot of wood and we are putting it to good use!

Trevor covered most of the back garage wall and it looks great!

He also built his own work bench and put some cabinets below for storage.

Ruby wanted to help too!

Got some real manly diamond plate covers!

And you can't have a garage without a Pig head right? haha

It turned out really nice!

So glad Trevor can have his own "room" too!

Thanks Dad for helping us out with the lumber!

Friday, April 6, 2012

Transforming the Craft Room Finale!

Craft Room Finished. Check.
Thanks to my wonderful fiance!
Who, by the way, is very talented at building anything I ask!
Pinterest is going to be the death of him. JK!
(For those who don't know what Pinterest is... click here)

There was not much storage in the room so I decided we needed some shelves.
One to hold craft supplies, albums, and such.
Another to display the things I've made.

Ta Da!
Trevor also built me a work table.
One long enough that I can sew!
I've even used this as an iron board!
(Maybe I should add that to the wedding registry list lol)

I still need to find a chair.
Time to hit up some garage sales!

I would also like to mention...
Trevor built this table in the garage. Then we figured out it wouldn't fit into the craft room in one piece.
So we took it apart and then put it back together inside.


Thank You Trevor for making me the most wonderful craft room!

Thursday, April 5, 2012

Transforming the Craft Room [Part 2]

Part 2 of the Craft Room Transformation.

The curtain is from Target. Gray with some white designs on it.
I'm kinda obsessed with the color gray right now :)

The pallet was created by my awesome sister as a Christmas present!
My mom has this rule that at least one present has to be homemade.
My sister didn't make the pallet, she actually stole it from my dad's pallet company.
She did do her own distressing though! She took my dad's torch and burned it to make it look distressed.

I love pallet furniture so this gift was perfect for me!

Right now I have my button collection displayed on the top shelf.

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Transforming the craft room [part 1]

I like to consider myself a crafty person, and crafty people need space to make crafts in!
I couldn't just have a plain space. This space needed to be inspiring!

So I painted.

FYI: This is the first room I've ever painted. My mom would never let me paint my room :(

I'm pretty happy with the way it turned out!

Next up.... furnishing the craft room!

Monday, April 2, 2012

Sunday Snapshot

This is my first time participating in Sunday Snapshot. Stephanie from Ni Hao Ya'll has been hosting it for a while, but this week she changed things up and I decided it would be a good time to start joining in!

Last fall I took a photography class from Lisa at the Long Road to China. I wanted to learn how to use my camera to its full potential... in manual.

A few weekends ago we headed to one of my favorite places, a ranch outside of Dayville Oregon for elk hunting. The last day we were there we had a freak snow storm and everything was instantaly dusted in white. It was so beautiful.

I love how rustic everything is at the ranch. Handmade Juniper Fences. Old rusted buckets. Cracked Paint. There is so much texture in everything and I really wanted to capture it in photos.


Follow Along at...
Ni Hao Yall